Peppermint Essential Oil 10 mlRegular price $7.95 Save $-7.95
Peppermint Essential Oil
We currently carry two versions of peppermint. Japanese and Supreme.
Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil has strong minty notes with herbaceous warm undertones.
Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content.
For larger quantity wholesale essential oil quotes, please contact our home office. We pride ourselves on offering the best quality and prices anywhere online.
What is it?
Peppermint oil is native to a number of countries. Japan: also known as ‘mentha arvensis’ and supreme known as 'mentha pipiretta' these oils are both commonly used in aromatherapy. Natives found in countless U.S. household products. It has a high concentration of natural pesticides, one in particular is menthone. This yellow oil is steam distilled directly from the herb and although it is most commonly found in liquid form, it can also be seen in capsules or tablets in many health food stores. Peppermint oil is high in omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A, C, minerals, manganese, iron, calcium, magnesium, folate, copper and potassium.
Peppermint Oil has been used for centuries in many ways that have benefitted mankind. Extensive research in recent years has only supported the time honored uses of peppermint and it is through its fantastic benefits that it has become an essential item for any health advocate. The historical uses and research done on the benefits of it all have come to the conclusion that peppermint is one of the most naturally beneficial plants in the world.
The History of Peppermint Oil
The history and uses of peppermint oil have been dated back to 1000 B.C in Egypt as well as ancient Asia. Early Egyptian, Chinese and Japanese cultures used peppermint plants and oils for their healing and restorative properties and in Greek mythology, it is said that the god Hades/Pluto transformed a nymph into the peppermint plant. Today the plant’s scientific name is still titled after the nymph, being called Mentha Piperita.
Although it has been used throughout the world, the peppermint plant is a native to the Mediterranean and can most prominently be found in gardens in North American and European Countries. Commonly referred to as the world’s oldest medicine, this cross between a spearmint and water mint plant is used in soaps, shampoos, ice cream and toothpaste as well as used for medical reasons.
The Benefits and Uses
Peppermint oil has been used for medical purposes as well as in different industries for centuries but until recently, the positive qualities hadn’t been measured. Once scientists took the initiative to research the properties of it, they found a plant that had countless benefits.
Thousands of people throughout the world have seen and felt the firsthand effects of using peppermint oil and through continued research and use, it may become even further embedded into our society as a natural product used for countless applications.
Peppermint Essential Oil can be successfully blended best with Sandalwood Essential Oil, Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus Essential Oil, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint, Lavender Oil and Thyme Essential Oils.
The strong aroma and menthol content should be avoided during pregnancy.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Secret of Essence or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.
WARNING: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can expose you to chemicals including d-pulegone, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.
WARNING: Peppermint Supreme can expose you to chemicals including d-pulegone, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.